Administrative Structure

Board of Directors

Currently the activities of the Academy are coordinated by a Board of Directors formed by one president, one vice-president, six regional vice-presidents and five directors, elected every triennium by the Full Members of the house, with re-election being allowed.

For the triennium of 2010 to 2013, the elected Board of Directors is composed as follows:

President
Luiz Davidovich

Vice-President
João Fernando Gomes de Oliveira

Regional Vice-Presidents

North Region: Roberto Dall'Agnol
Northeast Region: Cid Bartolomeu de Araújo
South Region:João Batista Calixto
Minas Gerais and Midwest: Mauro Martins Teixeira
Rio de Janeiro: Lucia Mendonça Previato
São Paulo: Oswaldo Luiz Alves

Directors
Elibio Leopoldo Rech Filho
Francisco Rafael Martins Laurindo
Hilário Alencar da Silva
José Murilo de Carvalho
Marcia Cristina Bernardes Barbosa

Aside from the Board of Directors, the institution with two other instances: the Audit Council, elected for the period of 2010 to 2013, and the Advisory Council, which was reappointed for an additional mandate for the same period.

Audit Council

Fernando Cosme Rizzo Assunção
Jailson Bittencourt de Andrade
Luiz Bevilacqua
Renato Machado Cotta
Susana Inés Cordoba de Torresi

Advisory Council

By section

Mathematical Sciences: Marcelo Miranda Viana da Silva
Physical Sciences: Belita Koiller 
Chemical Sciences: Marilia Oliveira Fonseca Goulart
Earth Science: Umberto Giuseppe Cordani
Biological Sciences: Carlos Alfredo Joly
Biomedical Sciences: Diogo Onofre Gomes de Souza
Health Sciences: Rubens Belfort Mattos Junior
Agricultural Sciences: Evaldo Ferreira Vilela
Engineering Sciences: José Carlos Costa da Silva Pinto
Social Sciences: Elisa Maria da Conceição Pereira Reis

By region

North: Adalberto Luis Val
Northeast and Espírito Santo: Luiz Drude de Lacerda
Minas Gerais and Midwest: Virgílio Augusto Fernandes Almeida
Rio de Janeiro: Sérgio Teixeira Ferreira
São Paulo: Paulo Eduardo Artaxo Netto
South: Thaisa Storchi Bergmann

Of the Institutional Members

Each of the Institutional Members has a permanent position in the Advisory Coucil

Selection Committee

Permanent Member

President: Luiz Davidovich

Elected Members

with a mandate until 2017

Adalberto Fazzio (Physical Sciences)
Jailson Bittencourt de Andrade (Chemical Sciences)
Mauricio Lima Barreto (Health Sciences)
Elibio Leopoldo Rech Filho (Agrarian Sciences)


with a mandate until 2018
Francisco César de Sá Barreto (Physical Sciences)
Paulo Eduardo Artaxo Netto (Eath Sciences)
Mara Helena Hutz (Biological Sciences)
Renato Machado Cotta (Engineering Sciences)

with a mandate until 2019

Claudio Landim (Mathematics Sciences)
Fernando de Queiroz Cunha (Biomedical Sciences)
Sérgio Teixeira Ferreira (Biomedical Sciences)
Roberto Augusto DaMatta (Social Sciences)




webTexto é um sistema online da Calepino