Administrative Structure

"

Board of Directors

Currently the activities of the Academy are coordinated by a Board of Directors formed by one president, one vice-president, six regional vice-presidents and five directors, elected every triennium by the Full Members of the house, with re-election being allowed.

For the triennium of 2010 to 2013, the elected Board of Directors is composed as follows:

President
Luiz Davidovich 

Vice-President
João Fernando Gomes de Oliveira 

Regional Vice-Presidents

North Region: Roberto Dall’Agnol 
Northeast Region: Cid Bartolomeu de Araújo 
South Region:João Batista Calixto 
Minas Gerais and Midwest: Mauro Martins Teixeira 
Rio de Janeiro: Lucia Mendonça Previato 
São Paulo: Oswaldo Luiz Alves 

Directors
Elibio Leopoldo Rech Filho 
Francisco Rafael Martins Laurindo 
Hilário Alencar da Silva 
José Murilo de Carvalho 
Marcia Cristina Bernardes Barbosa 

Aside from the Board of Directors, the institution with two other instances: the Audit Council, elected for the period of 2010 to 2013, and the Advisory Council, which was reappointed for an additional mandate for the same period.

Audit Council

Fernando Cosme Rizzo Assunção 
Jailson Bittencourt de Andrade 
Luiz Bevilacqua 
Renato Machado Cotta 
Susana Inés Cordoba de Torresi 

Advisory Council

By section

Mathematical Sciences: Marcelo Miranda Viana da Silva 
Physical Sciences: Belita Koiller 
Chemical Sciences: Marilia Oliveira Fonseca Goulart 
Earth Science: Umberto Giuseppe Cordani 
Biological Sciences: Carlos Alfredo Joly 
Biomedical Sciences: Diogo Onofre Gomes de Souza 
Health Sciences: Rubens Belfort Mattos Junior 
Agricultural Sciences: Evaldo Ferreira Vilela 
Engineering Sciences: José Carlos Costa da Silva Pinto 
Social Sciences: Elisa Maria da Conceição Pereira Reis 

By region

North: Adalberto Luis Val 
Northeast and Espírito Santo: Luiz Drude de Lacerda 
Minas Gerais and Midwest: Virgílio Augusto Fernandes Almeida 
Rio de Janeiro: Sérgio Teixeira Ferreira 
São Paulo: Paulo Eduardo Artaxo Netto 
South: Thaisa Storchi Bergmann 

Of the Institutional Members

Each of the Institutional Members has a permanent position in the Advisory Coucil

Selection Committee

Permanent Member

President: Luiz Davidovich

Elected Members

with a mandate until 2017

Adalberto Fazzio  (Physical Sciences)
Jailson Bittencourt de Andrade (Chemical Sciences)
Mauricio Lima Barreto  (Health Sciences)
Elibio Leopoldo Rech Filho (Agrarian Sciences)

with a mandate until 2018

Francisco César de Sá Barreto  (Physical Sciences)
Paulo Eduardo Artaxo Netto (Eath Sciences)
Mara Helena Hutz  (Biological Sciences)
Renato Machado Cotta (Engineering Sciences)

with a mandate until 2019

Claudio Landim  (Mathematics Sciences)
Fernando de Queiroz Cunha  (Biomedical Sciences)
Sérgio Teixeira Ferreira (Biomedical Sciences)
Roberto Augusto DaMatta  (Social Sciences)



English


webTexto é um sistema online da Calepino